Events Schedule 2005-2006

To go straight to a specific month, click the month in question:

October November December
January February March
  May  

 

Download this schedule in printable, Adobe Acrobat format.
(Acrobat reader
required - download here)

Date

Event / Race Type

Host / Location

Contacts

October 22, 2005

CCA Fall Workshops for Member Clubs

Red Deer, AB www.xcountryab.net

Cross Country Alberta (780) 415-1738 [email protected]

November 2005

Officials Certification Courses

TBD Check CCA website for details www.xcountryab.net

Cross Country Alberta (780) 415-1738 [email protected]

November __-__, 2005

Level 1 and 2 Officials Certification Course

Wapiti Nordic Ski Club Grande Prairie, Alberta Steve Cooper Lodge

Grant Bourree [email protected]

November 19, 2005

Edmonton Regional Race #1 free technique 4k & 8k

Edmonton Nordic Ski Club Goldbar Park, Edmonton, Alberta www.edmontonnordic.ca

Ed Heacock (780) 437-2979 [email protected]

November 26, 2005

Edmonton Regional Race #2 free technique 4k & 8k

Edmonton Nordic Ski Club Goldbar Park, Edmonton, Alberta www.edmontonnordic.ca

Ed Heacock (780) 437-2979 [email protected]

November 26-27, 2005

Haywood NorAm & Madshus Sprint

Sovereign Lake Nordic Ski Club Sovereign Lake, BC www.sovereignlake.com

Cross Country Canada (403) 678-6791 [email protected]

December 2005 March 2006

Bow Corridor Regional Race Series

TBD Check CCA website for details www.xcountryab.net

TBD Contact CCA for details (780) 415-1738 [email protected]

December 3-4, 2005

Haywood NorAm, Madshus Sprint, Alberta Cups 1&2, University/College Series

Foothills Nordic Ski Club Canmore Nordic Centre Canmore, Alberta www.foothillsnordic.ca

Robert Hogg (403) 242-8615 [email protected]

December 8-18, 2005

KOREAN Exchange

Edmonton, Alberta Hinton, Alberta Canmore, Alberta www.xcountryab.net

Cross Country Alberta (780) 415-1738 [email protected]

December 10-11, 2005

2005 World Cup

Sovereign Lake Nordic Ski Club Vernon, BC www.sovereignlake2005.ca

Rob Bernhardt (250) 542-7478 [email protected]

December 11, 2005

Sprint Time Trial

Hinton Nordic Ski Club Hinton, Alberta www.xcountryab.net

Cross Country Alberta (780) 415-1738 [email protected]

December 11, 2005

Edmonton Regional Race #3 classic 4k & 8k

Edmonton Nordic Ski Club Goldbar Park, Edmonton, Alberta www.edmontonnordic.ca

Ed Heacock (780) 437-2979 [email protected]

December 15-18, 2005

2005 Alberta Centennial World Cup

XCWCS Club Canmore, Alberta www.canmore2005.com

Robert Hogg (403) 242-8615 [email protected]

December 27-28, 2005

Zone 7 Northeastern Alberta Alberta Winter Games Trials

Ptarmigan Nordic Ski Club Fort McMurray, Alberta www.ptarmigannordic.com

Charlie Schrama (780) 791-5807 [email protected]

December 28-30, 2005

Arctic Winter Games Zone Trials

Ptarmigan Nordic Ski Club Fort McMurray, Alberta www.ptarmigannordic.com

Charlie Schrama (780) 791-5807 [email protected]

December 28-30, 2005

Zone 8 Peace Country Alberta Winter Games Trials & Arctic Winter Games Zone Trials

Rocky Lane ski trails and Public School, Rocky Lane AB (40min East of High Level AB)
www.wapitinordic.com

Blaine Richter (780) 532-0650 [email protected]

December 31, 2005

Troll n the Park Loppet

Edmonton Nordic Ski Club Edmonton Ski Club, Edmonton, AB www.edmontonnordic.ca

Michael Dickinson (780) 461-1510 [email protected]

December 31, 2005

Zone 6 Edmonton Alberta Winter Games Trials

Edmonton Nordic Ski Club Goldstick & Goldbar Park, Edmonton, AB www.edmontonnordic.ca

Michael Dickinson (780) 461-1510 [email protected]

January 2-4, 2006

Zone 4 Parkland Alberta Winter Games Trials

Parkland Nordic Ski Club Red Deer, Alberta www.parklandxcskiclub.ab.ca

TBD

January 3-4, 2006

Zone 2 Big Country & Winter Games Trials

Canmore Nordic Ski Club Canmore, Alberta www.canmorenordic.com ,

Zone 2: Jean-Pierre Bohard 403-609-2210 [email protected]

Date

Event / Race Type

Host / Location

Contacts

January 10, 2006

Zone 3 Calgary Alberta Winter Games Trials

Hawk Ridge Centre, Calgary, AB www.foothillsnordic.ca

Zone 3: Bruce Johnson [email protected] or 403-282-3747

January 3-10, 2006

US Nationals

Soldier Hollow Salt Lake City, Utah

www.ussa.org

January 4, 2006

Zone 1 Sunny South Alberta Winter Games Trials

Crowsnest Pass, Alberta Allison Creek Provincial Recreation Area

John Mahoney 403-381-6172 [email protected]

January 5-8, 2006

Haywood NorAm, World Junior & U23 Selection, Madshus Sprint

Val Cartier, Québec http://www.skiquebec.qc.ca

http://www.skiquebec.qc.ca

January 7-8, 2006

Alberta Cups 3&4, University/College Series, Arctic Winter Games Selections for Team Alberta North, Selection Trials for 2006 Development Team Trip

Wapiti Nordic Ski Club Steve Cooper Lodge Grande Prairie, Alberta www.wapitinordic.com
Race Notice

www.wapitinordic.com
Cross Country Alberta
(780) 415-1738 www.xcountryab.net

January 15, 2006

Zone 5 Black Gold / Yellowhead Alberta Winter Games Trials

Edmonton Ski Club, Edmonton, Alberta - More Information

Vaughn McGrath [email protected]

January 14, 2006

Edmonton Regional Race #4 free technique 4k & 8k

Edmonton Nordic Ski Club Goldbar Park, Edmonton, Alberta www.edmontonnordic.ca

Ed Heacock (780) 437-2979 [email protected]

January 14, 2006

Ole Uffda Loppet

Camrose Ski Club Camrose Nordic Centre, Camrose, Alberta - CANCELLED

Michael Kozuska
[email protected]

January 21-22, 2006

Haywood Canada Cup

Kelowna, BC

www.cccski.com

January 21, 2006

Nipika 30km Classic Loppet

Nipika Nordic Ski Club Nipika Mountain Resort, BC www.nipika.com/html/about/nordic_club.asp

[email protected]

January 22, 2006

Beckie Scott Loppet

Vermillion Nordic Ski Club Vermillion Provincial Park, Alberta

Walter Scott
780 853 5985
[email protected]

January 28, 2006

Athabasca Loppet

Athabasca Nordic Ski Club
Muskeg Creek, Athabasca

Henrik Asfeldt
(780) 675-5248 [email protected]

January 28-29, 2006

Ski Fest A Celebration of Trails

Strathcona Wilderness Centre Strathcona County, AB www.strathcona.ab.ca

Jean Funk [email protected]

January 29, 2006 POSTPONED TO MARCH 5

Jackrabbit and Youth Olympics

Fort Saskatchewan Nordic Ski Club River Road, Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta

Vaughn McGrath [email protected]

February 1-5, 2006

World Junior and U23 Championships

Kranj, Slovenia

www.fisski.com

February 4, 2006

Red Deer Loppet

Parkland Cross Country Ski Club Riverbend Golf & Recreation Area www.parklandxcskiclub.ab.ca

Don Wales 403-343-2937 [email protected]

February 4-5, 2006

Alberta Cups 5&6, Alberta Provincial Championships, College/University Series

St. Albert Nordic Ski Club Kingswood Park St. Albert, Alberta www.stanski.ca , www.xcountryab.net

Robert Campbell (780) 459-2459 [email protected]

February 8, 2006

Edmonton Regional Race #4 classic 4k & 8k

Edmonton Nordic Ski Club Goldbar Park, Edmonton, Alberta www.edmontonnordic.ca

Ed Heacock (780) 437-2979 [email protected]

February 9, 2006

Ski with the National Team

Strathcona Wilderness Centre Strathcona County, AB www.strathcona.ab.ca

Jean Funk [email protected]

February 10-11, 2006

Canadian Birkebeiner Ski Festival

Canadian Birkebeiner Society Cooking Lake-Blackfoot Provincial Recreation Area www.canadianbirkie.com

Cathy Schreiner (780) 430-7153 [email protected]

February 10-26, 2006

XX Winter Olympic Games

Turin, Italy

www.torino2006.org

Date

Event / Race Type

Host / Location

Contacts

February 11-12, 2006

Haywood Canada Cup, Madshus Sprint & Eastern Canadian Championships

Ottawa / Gatineau

www.cccski.com

February 17-19, 2006

Keskinada World Loppet

Keskinada Loppet Gatineau, Quebec www.keskinada.ca

[email protected]

February 18, 2006

Caribou Loppet

Friends of Jasper National Park / Parks Canada Jasper, AB

www.friendsofjasper.com

February 21, 2006

STANSKI Family Fun Loppet

STANSKI Kingswood Park, St. Albert, AB www.stanski.com

Robert Campbell (780) 459-2459 [email protected]

February 23-26, 2006

2006 Alberta Winter Games

Hinton Nordic Ski Club Athabasca Lookout Nordic Centre Hinton, Alberta www.hintonnordic.ca www.cd.gov.ab.ca/asrpwf/programs/games

 

February 25, 2006

Kananaskis Ski Marathon (Cookie Race)

Foothills Nordic Ski Club Peter Lougheed Provincial Park - More Information

Adam Hedinger (403) 283-0512 [email protected]

March 4, 2006

Mooseheart Loppet

Muskeg Flyers Hornebeck Trails Edson, AB

Marshall Hoke (780) 723-2460

March 4, 2006

ENSC Family Fun Day and Groomer's Cup

Edmonton Nordic Ski Club Goldbar Park www.edmontonnordic.ca

Wayne Olmstead (780) 433-0638

March 4-11, 2006

2006 Arctic Winter Games

Kenai Peninsula Kenai, Alaska, USA

www.awg2006.org

March 5, 2006

Lake Louise Loppet - More Information

Calgary Ski Club Lake Louise http://www.calgaryskiclub.org

Alasdair Fergusson (403) 282-4122 [email protected]

January 29, 2006 POSTPONED TO MARCH 5

Jackrabbit and Youth Olympics

Fort Saskatchewan Nordic Ski Club River Road, Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta

Vaughn McGrath [email protected]

March 5-12, 2006

Canadian National Championships, Madshus Sprint & University/College Series

Lappe Nordic Ski Club Thunder Bay,
Ontario

www.lappenordic.ca

March 10-19, 2006

IX Paralympic Winter Games

Turin, Italy

Paralympic Games Website

March 19, 2006

Great Pastry Caper

Strathcona Wilderness Centre Strathcona County, AB www.strathcona.ab.ca

Jean Funk [email protected]

March 18-21, 2006

Haywood Canada Cup & Western Canadian Championships

Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club Whitehorse, Yukon
www.xcskiwhitehorse.ca

[email protected]

March 25-26, 2006

Mt. Sharkfest 2006, Alberta Cups 7&8, Alberta Provincial Championships, University/College Series

Rocky Mountain Racers Mount Shark,
Alberta www.rmracers.ca

Mike Carleton (403) 282-7004 [email protected]

May 13, 2006

CCA Super Camp & Annual General Meeting

TBD Check CCA website for details www.xcountryab.net

Cross Country Alberta (780) 415-1738 [email protected]

Copyright Cross Country Alberta 2007