Alberta classic

Chris Klebl

AB-WC-2012-163

Canada Winter Games winners

Two kids skiing

Mass start

CCA-GoldstickFeb13-050

CCA Club Directory

We are currently updating our Club Directory for the 2015-2016 season and will have it posted on this page once we have all the new club contact information. In the meantime, see below for our 2014-2015 club contacts. If the club you are seeking is not listed, or if the information is out of date please inform the CCA Program Coordinator via email at [email protected]

See below for our CCA Club Directory List. Or, download a PDF Version of the Club Directory

Zone 1- Sunny South

Club NameContactWebsite
Crowsnest Pass Cross Country Ski AssociationDeb Whitten
[email protected]
Crowsnest Pass Cross Country
Brooks Cross Country Ski ClubRachel Boekel
[email protected]
Brooks Cross Country Club

Zone 2- Big Country

Club NameContactWebsite
Alberta World Cup SocietyNorbert Meier Alberta World Cup Society
Banff Ski RunnersSheila Lenes
[email protected]
Banff Ski Runners
Bow Valley SkiersRichard Boruta
[email protected]
Canmore Nordic Ski ClubJim Hendry
[email protected]
Canmore Nordic Ski Club
Rocky Mountain Nordic Sports SocietyHugh Harden
[email protected]
Rocky Mountain Nordic Sports Society
XC Bragg CreekFlora GiesbrechtXC Bragg Creek

Zone 3- Calgary

Club NameContactWebsite
Altius Nordic Ski ClubRod StrateAltius Nordic Ski Club
Bow Waters JackrabbitsNancy Selby
[email protected]
Bow Waters Jackrabbits
Calgary Nordic Training GroupGeorge Smith Calgary Nordic Training Group
Calgary Ski ClubSarah JonesCalgary Ski Club
Crystal Ridge Nordic Ski ClubJeremy Neufeld
[email protected]
Crystal Ridge Nordic Ski Club
Foothills NordicDave GammieFoothills Nordic
Lifesport Racing TeamIan Daffern
[email protected]
Lifesport Racing Team
Rocky Mountain Jackrabbit Ski ClubKaren Chow
[email protected]
Rocky Mountain Jackrabbit Ski Club

Zone 4- Parkland

Club NameContactWebsite
Blindman Valley Ski ClubLorie Armstrong
[email protected]
Blindman Valley Ski Club
Camrose Ski ClubMorten Asfeldt
[email protected]
Camrose Ski Club
Hardisty Nordic Ski ClubBill Kropinske
[email protected]
Hardisty Nordic Ski Club
Parkland Cross Country Ski ClubVance Buchwald Parkland Cross Country Ski Club
Rocky Mountain House Nordic Ski ClubRon Leaf
[email protected]
Rocky Mountain House Nordic Ski Club

Zone 5- Black Gold/Yellowhead

Club NameContactWebsite
Athabasca NordicColleen Elgert
[email protected]
Devon Nordic Ski ClubMike Burgess
[email protected]
Devon Nordic Ski Club
Fort Saskatchewan Nordic Ski ClubCraig Lukie
[email protected]
Fort Saskatchewan Nordic Ski Club
Hinton Nordic SkiersHinton Nordic Skiers
Jasper Cross Country Ski ClubDave MacDowell
[email protected]
[email protected]
Edson Muskeg Flyers Nordic Ski Club Barbara Prescott
[email protected]
Onoway JackrabbitsBruce Schoenthaler
[email protected]
Onoway Jackrabbits
Pembina Nordic Ski ClubLori MacintoshPembina Nordic Ski Club
St. Albert NordicKen Chin St. Albert Nordic
Strathcona Wilderness CentreJean Funk
[email protected]
Strathcona Wilderness Centre
Westlock Nordic Ski ClubDerrick Toporowski
[email protected]
Wabasca Cross Country Ski ClubEric Twardzik
[email protected]
Wabasca Cross Country Ski Club

Zone 6- Edmonton

Club NameContactWebsite
Canadian Birkebeiner SocietyGlenda Hanna Canadian Birkebeiner
Edmonton Nordic Ski ClubGord MacDonaldEdmonton Nordic Ski Club
Track N Trail Ski ClubBob Schilf
[email protected]
Track N Trail
University of Alberta Nordic RacingMichael Kennedy
[email protected]

Zone 7- North Eastern Alberta

Club NameContactWebsite
Lakeland Cross Country Ski ClubPierre Lamoureux
[email protected]
Lakeland Cross Country Ski Club
Northern Lights Nordic Ski ClubLaurie Thompson
[email protected]
Ptarmigan Nordic Ski ClubKathy Bryan
[email protected]
Ptarmigan Nordic Ski Club
Vermilion NordicTodd ReeVermilion Nordic

Zone 8- Peace Country

Club NameContactWebsite
Wapiti Nordic Ski ClubGrant Bourree Wapiti Nordic Ski Club
Dunvegan Nordic Ski and Cycle ClubBob Walsh
[email protected]
Smoky River Nordic Ski ClubDenis Grenier
[email protected]

Partners and Sponsors

Upcoming Events

April 1-3 Alberta Cup 7/8
Canmore, AB

June 11: CCA AGM
Percy Page Center
Edmonton, AB

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter